TASM2 Coverage DOTPOTA Set Report X-Men: DOFP Trailer Breakdown 22 Jump Street Trailer 2014 Horror Movies

The Oscars 2013 Winners

StumbleUponReddit

The-Oscars

It’s the biggest night in Hollywoodland and we’re along for the crazy, caffeine-fueled night. Whether it’ll be Lincoln’s night or a wider net of awards there’ll be plenty to talk about for weeks to come.

If you’re on Twitter then follow us tweet the night away over at @heyuguys and you can keep abreast of all the winners as they are announced right here.

Ang Lee’s Life of Pi took home the most awards, with four statues to its name for Best Director, Best Original Score, Best Cinematography, and Best Visual Effects.

Ben Affleck’s Argo and Tom Hooper’s Les Misérables were next, taking three apiece. Affleck’s third feature took the most coveted award of the evening, very much deservedly winning him, George Clooney, and Grant Heslov the Best Picture award, as well as taking home the Best Film Editing and Best Adapted Screenplay statues for William Goldenberg and Chris Terrio, respectively.

Hooper’s fantastic musical won Anne Hathaway the Best Supporting Actress that we were all hoping she would win. And it also took home Best Makeup & Hairstyling and Best Sound Mixing.

And finally, Quentin Tarantino’s Django Unchained, Sam Mendes’ Skyfall, and Steven Spielberg’s Lincoln each won two awards apiece. Tarantino walked away with his second Best Original Screenplay for Django, with Waltz also winning his second Oscar tonight, this time for Best Supporting Actor after taking the Best Actor statue back in 2010 for Inglourious Basterds.

Skyfall won Adele and Paul Epworth the Best Original Song award for the titular song, with the film also tying with Zero Dark Thirty for the Best Sound Editing statue.

And Lincoln brought Daniel Day-Lewis his record-breaking third Oscar for Best Actor, as we all expected it would, with Rick Carter and Jim Erickson taking home the Best Production Design award for their tremendous work on the film.

2012 has been another incredible year, for the industry, for the filmmakers, and for all of us as their audience. All of that talent really comes to light on a night like tonight, and we love to see all these films getting the recognition they deserve.

 

Best Film

Best Director

  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

Best Animated Film

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Adam and the Dog
  • Fresh Guacamole
  • Head Over Heels
  • Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare
  • Paperman

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo – Chris Terrio
  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
  • Life Of Pi – David Magee
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook – David O Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • Amour – Michael Haneke
  • Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
  • Flight – John Gatins
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
  • Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Best Visual Effects

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R Christopher White
  • Life Of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R Elliott
  • Marvel’s The Avengers (UK title: Marvel’s Avengers Assemble) – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
  • Les Miserables – Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
  • Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwoo

Best Make-up and Hairstyling

  • Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • Les Miserables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Asad
  • Buzkashi Boys
  • Curfew
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw)
  • Henry

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Inocente
  • Kings Point
  • Mondays at Racine
  • Open Heart
  • Redemption

Best Documentary Film

  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How To Survive A Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • Searching For Sugarman

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amour
  • No
  • War witch
  • A Royal Affair
  • Kon-Tiki

Best Sound Mixing

  • Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Les Miserables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • Life Of Pi – Ron Bartlett, DM Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P Russell and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

  • Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
  • Life Of Pi – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers (tied)
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Paul NJ Ottosson (tied)

Best Film Editing

  • Argo – William Goldenberg
  • Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln – Michael Kahn
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best Production Design

  • Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • Les Miserables – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Life Of Pi – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
  • Lincoln – Rick Carter and Jim Erickson

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  • Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln – John Williams
  • Skyfall – Thomas Newman

Best Music (Original Song)

  • Before My Time (Chasing Ice) – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • Everybody Needs A Best Friend (Ted) – Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • Pi’s lullaby (Life Of Pi) – Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • Skyfall (Skyfall) – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • Suddenly (Les Miserables) – Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil