The awards themself take place on Sunday 13th February and will be aired on the BBC and hosted by Jonathan Ross.
Here’s the nominations in all their glory.The King’s Speech leads the way with a total of 14 nominations with Black Swan getting 12!
So, who do you think will win and more importantly, what is missing from the list that should be there?
———————-
———
BEST FILM
- BLACK SWAN Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
- INCEPTION Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
- THE KING’S SPEECH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
- THE SOCIAL NETWORK Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin
- TRUE GRIT Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
- 127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
- ANOTHER YEAR Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
- FOUR LIONS Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
- THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
- MADE IN DAGENHAM Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
- THE ARBOR Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
- EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
- FOUR LIONS Chris Morris (Director/Writer)
- MONSTERS Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)
- SKELETONS Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)
DIRECTOR
- 127 HOURS Danny Boyle
- BLACK SWAN Darren Aronofsky
- INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
- THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper
- THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- BLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
- THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
- INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
- THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
- THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- 127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
- THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
- THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron Sorkin
- TOY STORY 3 Michael Arndt
- TRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
- BIUTIFUL Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
- THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
- I AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
- OF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois
- THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella
ANIMATED FILM
- DESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
- HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
- TOY STORY 3 Lee Unkrich
LEADING ACTOR
- JAVIER BARDEM Biutiful
- JEFF BRIDGES True Grit
- JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network
- COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech
- JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours
LEADING ACTRESS
- ANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right
- JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right
- NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan
- NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
- HAILEE STEINFELD True Grit
SUPPORTING ACTOR
- CHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter
- ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network
- PETE POSTLETHWAITE The Town
- MARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right
- GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- AMY ADAMS The Fighter
- HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s Speech
- BARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan
- LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year
- MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham
ORIGINAL MUSIC
- 127 HOURS AR Rahman
- ALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny Elfman
- HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John Powell
- INCEPTION Hans Zimmer
- THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat
CINEMATOGRAPHY
- 127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
- BLACK SWAN Matthew Libatique
- INCEPTION Wally Pfister
- THE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen
- TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins
EDITING
- 127 HOURS Jon Harris
- BLACK SWAN Andrew Weisblum
- INCEPTION Lee Smith
- THE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar
- THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
PRODUCTION DESIGN
- ALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
- BLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
- INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
- THE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
- TRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
COSTUME DESIGN
- ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen Atwood
- BLACK SWAN Amy Westcott
- THE KING’S SPEECH Jenny Beavan
- MADE IN DAGENHAM Louise Stjernsward
- TRUE GRIT Mary Zophres
SOUND
- 127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
- BLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
- INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
- THE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
- TRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
- ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
- BLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker
- HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz
- INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
- TOY STORY 3 Nominees TBC
MAKE UP & HAIR
- ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
- BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
- HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
- THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon
- MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
SHORT ANIMATION
- THE EAGLEMAN STAG Michael Please
- MATTER FISHER David Prosser
- THURSDAY Matthias Hoegg
SHORT FILM
- CONNECT Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
- LIN Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
- RITE Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
- TURNING Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
- UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis
THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
- GEMMA ARTERTON
- ANDREW GARFIELD
- TOM HARDY
- AARON JOHNSON
- EMMA STONE